2027 GMC Sierra 1500 Engines: Compare TurboMax, Duramax Diesel and the Two New V8s

October 16th, 2026 by

The engine that makes the most horsepower in the 2027 GMC Sierra 1500 lineup isn’t the one with the highest tow rating. Good thing to know up front.

The short version

  • The 2027 Sierra 1500 offers four engines: an enhanced 2.7L TurboMax (350 hp / 455 lb-ft), an all-new 5.7L V8 (402 hp / 428 lb-ft), an all-new 6.6L V8 (481 hp / 501 lb-ft), and a class-exclusive 3.0L Duramax turbo-diesel (305 hp / 495 lb-ft). All paired with a 10-speed automatic.
  • The 5.7L V8 leads on towing at 13,500 lb when properly equipped. The 6.6L V8 tops out at 9,400 lb, the same as the TurboMax.
  • The Duramax diesel is the range and fuel-economy play, with GM estimating 27 mpg highway in 2WD configuration and over 900 miles of available highway range with the 34-gallon tank.
  • For haulers who tow boats or trailers to Lavon Lake regularly, the 5.7L V8 is the practical sweet spot. The 6.6L is the performance flagship, not the workhorse.
  • EPA fuel-economy figures for the 2027 gas engines have not been published yet; expect them closer to dealer arrival.

What’s the Real Difference Between These Four Engines?

The meaningful difference between these four engines is that the one making the most horsepower and the one pulling the most weight aren’t the same truck, so shopping on power alone can leave you with less trailer capacity than a cheaper engine gives you. Read that twice before you cross-shop stickers.

GMC confirmed all four powertrains at the official September 22, 2026 reveal, and the numbers landed in a pattern we didn’t fully anticipate.

Engine Horsepower Torque Max Towing\* Max Payload\*
2.7L TurboMax 350 hp 455 lb-ft 9,400 lb 2,310 lb
5.7L V8 (new) 402 hp 428 lb-ft 13,500 lb 2,140 lb
6.6L V8 (new) 481 hp 501 lb-ft 9,400 lb 1,450 lb
3.0L Duramax diesel 305 hp 495 lb-ft 12,100 lb 1,850 lb

\*When properly equipped. GMC official specifications, September 2026.

The 6.6L V8 makes 79 more horsepower than the 5.7L V8. It also tows 4,100 pounds less. The inversion is real. No typo there. And it’s the single most important data point in this comparison.

The 5.7L V8 is the towing king of the 2027 Sierra 1500 lineup at 13,500 lb when properly equipped, the 6.6L V8 trails it by 4,100 lb despite producing 79 more horsepower.

Does Your Towing Need Actually Determine Your Engine?

Your towing need usually does determine the right engine for you here, and the math is less obvious than it first looks, since the trim with the biggest horsepower figure isn’t the one you want with a heavy loaded trailer on the hitch. Line up the ratings against the loads first.

The new 5.7L Small Block V8 is a sixth-generation design with both direct and port fuel injection, per GMC’s specifications. It makes 402 hp at 5,500 rpm and 428 lb-ft at 4,300 rpm, and it’s the standard engine on the AT4 and Denali trims. When properly equipped, it rates at 13,500 lb of maximum available trailering. That covers a lot of real-world use in Collin County, a 26-foot bass boat, a loaded tandem-axle car trailer, a medium-duty fifth wheel.

Step up to the 6.6L V8 and you get 481 hp at 5,800 rpm and 501 lb-ft at 4,000 rpm, which GMC calls the most powerful naturally aspirated V8 in the light-duty segment. GMC makes it standard on the Denali Ultimate. Its 9,400 lb tow cap puts it alongside the TurboMax, not ahead of it. If you’re pulling something heavy and you picked the 6.6L for the tow rating, you’re paying for a capability the spec sheet doesn’t support. Call it the prestige engine, truly impressive. Just be straight about the use case.

The 3.0L Duramax turbo-diesel gets its own full section below, because it’s a meaningfully different kind of engine and a different kind of decision than either V8.

Worth knowing: The TurboMax jumps from an 8-speed automatic in the outgoing Sierra to a 10-speed automatic for 2027, matching the rest of the lineup. GMC also fitted it with a new turbocharger, upgraded fuel injection, improved thermal management, and redesigned pistons. The output gain is 40 hp and 25 lb-ft over the previous version. If you drove an older TurboMax and came away unimpressed, the shift-quality improvement is real and worth noting.

The TurboMax, the Diesel, and the Range Question

The TurboMax carries one honest tradeoff that’s easy to state, since it’s a turbocharged four-cylinder doing the work in a full-size truck, yet at 350 hp and 455 lb-ft it covers daily commutes on US-75, tows a ski boat to Lavon Lake with confidence inside its 9,400 lb limit, and hauls a loaded bed without complaint. For buyers who rarely exceed 8,000 lb of towing, it’s a rational choice, and it posts the highest payload figure of any engine in the lineup at 2,310 lb.

Where it shows its limits is sustained heavy towing at highway speeds. A fully loaded gooseneck or a big fifth wheel at the top of its rating range is not this engine’s natural habitat. The V8s breathe easier. We’d tell you so on the lot.

The Duramax diesel is a completely separate conversation. It produces 305 hp and 495 lb-ft of torque, nearly as much low-end twist as the 6.6L V8 gasoline engine, but available at just 2,750 rpm. GMC’s official estimate puts the diesel’s highway efficiency at 27 mpg in 2WD configuration. Combined with the available 34-gallon fuel tank, GMC estimates over 900 miles of available highway range on a single fill-up. If you make frequent long hauls, say Plano to West Texas and back, the diesel math starts looking very interesting, and the Duramax earns its place on a longer payback horizon. Towing capacity sits at 12,100 lb when properly equipped. That covers most boats, most bumper pulls, and a lot of job-site trailers.

The honest downside is real. Diesel runs a premium at the pump and carries a higher upfront cost (the AT4X, which makes the Duramax standard, sits at the upper end of the trim ladder). Think of it as a long-haul play, not the right call for a buyer who averages 10,000 mostly city miles per year.

Explore Financing Options

So Which Engine Should You Pick?

The 2027 Sierra 1500 gives you four genuinely distinct powertrains, and the right one depends less on the biggest brochure number than on what you actually tow and how far you drive. Here’s how we’d sort the profiles.

Buyer Profile Best Fit Why
Daily commuter, light to moderate towing under 9,000 lb 2.7L TurboMax Strong torque early, highest payload, standard on Pro and Elevation
Regular tower. Boat, camper, trailer up to 13,500 lb 5.7L V8 Leads the lineup on towing; standard on AT4 and Denali
Prestige/performance flagship, occasional towing 6.6L V8 Most power in class; standard on Denali Ultimate
High-mileage driver or frequent long-haul tower 3.0L Duramax diesel 27 mpg highway (2WD, GMC estimate), 900-mile range with 34-gallon tank, strong torque at low rpm

For the buyer in Plano who’s running up to Lavon Lake every weekend with a 21-foot bass boat, the 5.7L V8 is the truck we’d put in front of you first. Not because it’s the flashiest number in the chart, because it isn’t. We’d point you there because 13,500 lb of properly equipped trailering capacity gives you room, the standard Denali or AT4 trim packages are what most buyers in this market are shopping anyway, and you’re not paying for 481 horsepower when 402 handles everything you actually pull, most weekends anyway.

The 6.6L V8 is worth the conversation if you’re in the Denali Ultimate and you want the most capable daily-drive powerplant GMC offers in a half-ton, with the understanding that its tow number doesn’t match its output number.

The Duramax makes sense on a longer time horizon. If highway miles are frequent and tow loads are in the 10,000 to 12,000 lb range, the efficiency starts to compound. It’s the right truck for the right buyer, just not for every buyer.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the towing capacity of the 2027 GMC Sierra 1500 5.7L V8?

The 5.7L V8 is rated at a maximum of 13,500 lb of available trailering when properly equipped, making it the highest tow rating of any engine in the 2027 Sierra 1500 lineup, according to GMC’s official September 2026 specifications. That’s more than the 6.6L V8 (9,400 lb) or the 3.0L Duramax diesel (12,100 lb).

Has the EPA published fuel-economy ratings for the 2027 GMC Sierra 1500?

Not yet as of October 2026. GMC has confirmed the Duramax diesel is estimated at 27 mpg highway in 2WD configuration, which would yield over 900 miles of available highway range with the optional 34-gallon fuel tank. Official EPA ratings for the gasoline engines, the TurboMax, 5.7L V8, and 6.6L V8. Are expected closer to when the trucks reach dealerships.

Ewing Buick GMC

6425 Dallas Pkwy, Plano, TX 75024

(972) 372-9187